CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Sam L. Green
Aurora Hardwood
267 Monte Cristo Boulevard
Tierra Verde, FL 33715

RE: The tariff classification of plywood panels from China

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated August 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on plywood, bamboo-faced panels. One representative cut sample section was submitted for our review. The sample will be retained for reference.

The plywood panel sample measures approximately 12” (L) x 2” (W) x 1 1/10” thick. The panel consists of twenty two layers laminated together. The face layer is a 0.5mm thick veneer constructed of interwoven, laminated pieces of bamboo. The core is composed of twenty, 2mm thick veneers of Eucalyptus, poplar, bamboo and birch wood that has been laminated together so that their grains run at angles to each other. The back layer is a 1mm thick veneer constructed of interwoven, laminated pieces of poplar. The panel is finished with a melamine coating. The panels will be imported in dimensions of 48” (w) x 96” (l). You state that the plywood panels will be used as container flooring.

The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require the remaining GRIs will be applied, in the order of their appearance.

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level (for the 4 digit headings and the 6 digit subheadings) and facilitate classification under the HTSUS by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and the General Rules of Interpretation. While neither legally binding nor dispositive of classification issues, the ENs provide commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127-28 (Aug. 23, 1989).

The ENs to heading 44.12 describe the term "plywood" as follows:

Plywood consist(s) of three or more sheets of wood glued and pressed one on the other and generally disposed so that the grains of successive layers are at an angle; this gives the panels greater strength and, by compensating shrinkage, reduces warping. Each component sheet is known as a "ply" and plywood is usually formed of an odd number of plies, the middle ply being called the "core".

According to the submitted description, composition, and construction of the subject merchandise, the panel in question is within the scope of the term "plywood" of heading 4412, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the plywood panels will be 4412.10.0500, HTSUS, which provides Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Of bamboo: Plywood. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division